CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Lynn P. Tordo
Thor Specialties, Inc.
50 Waterview Drive.
Shelton, CT 06484

RE: The tariff classification of MicroCare QT from Spain, Mexico, and the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Tordo:

In your ruling request dated November 15, 2011, on behalf of Thor Specialties, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for MicroCare QT.

In your submission, you describe the product as a clear colorless liquid. You state that Microcare QT is a preservative for the control of bacteria and fungi in aqueous personal care products. The product will be imported in bulk and used as an ingredient in various personal care products.

The applicable subheading for MicroCare QT will be 3402.12.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Cationic: Aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division